OSHA Hazard Communication Standard
December 13, 2002

TO: AMERICAN FLAGPOLE CUSTOMERS
SUBJECT: OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATIONHAZARD COMMUNICATION STANDARD

In response to your request for material safety data sheets per the subject Standard, the following paragraphs of the Standard are excerpted for your review:

“(5) This section does not apply to:

(i) Any hazardous waste as such term is defined by the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. 6901 et. seq.), when subject to regulations issued under that Act by the Environmental Protection Agency;
(ii) Tobacco or tobacco products;
(iii) Wood or wood products;
(iv) Articles; and
(v) Foods, drugs, or cosmetics intended for personal consumption by employees while in the workplace.”

Our Company produces a manufactured item — as described in paragraph (c) below and, therefore, the submittal of material safety data sheets does not apply.

“(c) Definitions

“Article” means a manufactured item:
(i) Which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture:
(ii) Which has end use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use; and
(iii) Which does not release, or otherwise result in exposure to a hazardous chemical under normal conditions of use.”

If we can offer any additional assistance, please write or call:

AMERICAN FLAGPOLE
26252 HILLMAN HIGHWAY
ABINGDON, VA 24210
(276) 676-3090

Carl Chapman
Maintenance/Facilities Manager